Agenda

     

 


 

Conference Program

Day 1

 9:15 – 10:00

Registration. Welcome coffee.

10:00 – 10:15

Opening remarks

Tatiana Monaghan, Secretary General, ICC Russia

 

10:15 – 11:45

Session I. Trends and risks in the global trade, international payments system and trade finance

 

 

Moderator: Natalia Makarova, Policy manager, Banking Commission, ICC Russia

Speakers:

·         Emily O’Connor, Director, Trade & Investments, International Chamber of Commerce (ICC)

TOPIC: Global trends in international trade.

·         Ekaterina Mayorova**, Head of Trade Negotiations department, Ministry of economic development of the Russian Federation

TOPIC: The new role of the WTO in the current political situation. Dealing with global risks

·         Victoria Guzevataya, Chair of Banking Commission, ICC Russia, Head of Documentary Business, Vice-president, Regional Corporate Business Division, VTB Bank

TOPIC: The current situation in financing an international trade. 

·         Ekaterina Kalinina, Head of Russia, CIS and Mongolia, SWIFT

TOPIC: The international payment landscape change.

·         Byungkwon Lim, Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton (USA)

TOPIC: Use of blockchain-native stablecoin in cross-border trades. Potential use of central bank digital currency.

·         Karl Marxen, Fellow, Institute of International Banking Law and Practice (IIBLP), Research Assistant, Brunswick European Law School (BELS)

TOPIC: Current Challenges in International Trade Finance

 

Q&A session

 

11:45 –12:15

Coffee break

12:15 – 13:45

Session II. The Russian practice of independent guarantees business

 

Moderator: TBC

Speakers:

·         Tatiana Demidova**, Head of Department of budget policy in procurement, Ministry of Finance of Russia

TOPIC: Planned changes in Russian lawswith regard to the regulation of state and municipal procurement (within the Federal Laws No. 44-FZ and 223-FZ) affecting the bank guarantee mechanism

·         Victoria Guzevataya, Head of Documentary Business, Vice-president, Regional Corporate Business Division, VTB Bank

TOPIC: TBC

·         Federal Tax Service of Russian Federation

TOPIC: Electronic tax guarantees

·         Anzhela Tarasova, Executive Director, Division “Foreign Economic Partnership Development”, Sberbank

TOPIC: TBC

 Q&A session


13:45 – 14:45

Coffee break

14:45 – 16:15

Session III. Novelties in the regulatory framework with regard to international trade

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moderator: Victoria Guzevataya, Head of Documentary Business, Vice-president, Regional Corporate Business Division, VTB Bank

Speakers:

·         Sergey Voznesenskiy, Deputy head of Department of state regulation in the sphere of production, processing, circulation of precious metals and precious stones and currency control, Ministry of finance of the Russian Federation

TOPIC: Current and intended changes to the laws with a view to mitigate foreign exchange control for the foreign trade.

·         Elena Shakina**, Deputy head of Financial Monitoring and Foreign Exchange Control Department, Bank of Russia

TOPIC: TBC

·         Daniel Kok, Managing Director, ICC Academy

TOPIC: Capacity Building – Bridging the knowledge gap in Trade Finance

 

Q&A session

16:15 – 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 – 18:00

Session IV. Documentary credits: hot topics of practice.

 

Moderator: TBC

Speaker: Hugo Verschoren, Founder and owner, goVer Trade Technologies Ltd, Technical advisor, ICC Banking Commission

·         Recent ICC Banking Commission Opinions.

·         The force-majeure issues in trade finance.

·         Results from the ICC Trade Register Report.

·         FITF – New Compliance regulations for Trade Finance.

 

Q&A session

 

18:00

End of Day 1


Day 2


 

10:00 – 11:30

Session I. Incoterms®2020. The next decade of the renowned regulations. The main changes analysis.

 

 

Moderator: Natalia Makarova, Head of project, Policy manager, Banking Commission, ICC Russia

Speakers:

·         Emily O’Connor, Director, Trade & Investments, International Chamber of Commerce (ICC)

TOPIC: Incoterms®2020. Key changes.

·         Konstantin Kholopov, Head of Department of foreign trade transactions technology,  Russian Foreign Trade Academy, member of ICC Russia Task Forece on Incoterms®2020

TOPIC: Incoterms® 2020: documentary support of delivery and transport obligations of the parties.

·         Anna Okuneva, CDCS Adv, Deputy Head of Documentary business and trade finance, Gazprombank

TOPIC: Incoterms®2020 and UCP 600. Trade terms and documentary credit.

Q&A session

 

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee break


12:00 – 13:30

Session II. TradeTech: digital developments in international trade and trade finance. Solutions analysis.

 

 

Moderator: Anna Maximenko, International counsel, Debevoise & Plimpton (Moscow office)

Speakers:

·         Christoph Gugelmann, Founder & CEO, Tradeteq

TOPIC: How technologies can help to form the secondary trade finance market

      ·         Alexander Efremov, Project management director, VTB Bank

TOPIC: Decentralized system of digital payment services on the blockchain technology

      ·         Klaudius Heda, International counsel, Debevoise & Plimpton (Germany)

TOPIC: Cyber security and data protection in digital trade and finance: recent trends and developments

      ·         Tatiana Ivashkova, Head of Task Force on digitalization of trade finance, ICC Russia, Executive Director, Head of Trade finance development, Documentary Business and Trade Finance department, Raiffesenbank (Moscow)

TOPIC: The impact of new technologies on the trade finance products development

 

Q&A session

 

13:30 – 14:30

Coffee break

14:30 – 16:00

Session III. Compliance perspective on the documentary business: main trends and key challenges 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moderator: Hugo Verschoren, Founder and owner, goVer Trade Technologies Ltd, Technical advisor, ICC Banking Commission

Speakers:

       ·         David Cuckney, Asst. Director, International Maritime Bureau, ICC Commercial Crime Services

TOPIC: Trade Finance Fraud - Banks at Risk. 

·         Hugo Verschoren, Founder and owner, goVer Trade Technologies Ltd, Technical advisor, ICC Banking Commission

TOPIC: De-risking and Trade Finance.

·         Dmitry Ivanov, Partner, Morgan Lewis

TOPIC: The factor of compliance – an additional element in trade finance.

 

Q&A session

 

16:00 – 16.30

Coffee break

16.30 – 18.00

Session IV. Practice of dispute resolution related to documentary credits and independent guarantees.

 

 

Moderator: Tatiana Ivashkova, Head of Task Force on digitalization of trade finance, ICC Russia, Executive Director, Head of Trade finance development, Documentary Business and Trade Finance department, Raiffesenbank (Moscow)

Speakers:

·         Timur Aitkulov, Partner, Litigation and Dispute Resolution, Clifford Chance Moscow

TOPIC: TBC

·         Anna Grischenkova, Partner, KIAP, Attorneys at Law

TOPIC: TBC

·         Grigory Marinichev, Partner, Morgan Lewis

TOPIC: TBC

·         Alexei Dudko, Partner, Head of Litigation, Arbitration and Investigations practice in Russia and CIS, Hogan Lovells

·         Dmitriy Dyakin**, Partner, Head of International Arbitration Practice,

Rybalkin, Gortsunyan & Partners

 

Q&A session

 

18.00

Conference conclusion