ICC RUSSIA ANNUAL CONFERENCE

RUSSIA AS A PLACE FOR DISPUTE RESOLUTION

is back for its 11th edition 

PROGRAMME*

                                                                 

                                                                                      

                                                                               Knowledge Partner:

  
Egorov-Puginsky-Afanasiev-Partners-roi-1-360x130.png 

8:30 9:00

Registration. Welcome coffee 

9:00 9:15

Welcome addresses:

·         Tatiana Monaghan, Secretary General, ICC Russia

·         Alexander G. Fessas, Secretary General, ICC International Court of Arbitration, Director, ICC Dispute Resolution Services

·         Dmitry Dyakin, Partner and Co-Head of Dispute Resolution, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners, Chairman, ICC Russia Commission on Arbitration

09:15 – 09:30

Keynote Speech 

Denis Novak, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation

9:30 10:45

Session Sponsor:


 




Session I

ICC International Court of Arbitration: basic mechanics and latest developments

Key themes:

  • What is the ICC International Court of Arbitration and why to choose it. Advantages of the ICC Arbitration Rules, case management techniques, emergency arbitration, transparency issues etc.
  • ICC International Court of Arbitration for Russian parties – why to opt for it.

Q&A: What is ICC International Court of Arbitration focusing on today?

Moderator: Dmitry Dyakin, Partner and Co-Head of Dispute Resolution, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners, Chairman, ICC Russia Commission on Arbitration

Speakers:

  • Alexander G. Fessas, Secretary General, ICC International Court of Arbitration, Director, ICC Dispute Resolution Services
  • Dr. Galina Zukova, ZUKOVA Legal (Paris), Associate Professor at the University of Versailles Saint-Quentin (Paris-Saclay) and the Riga Graduate School of Law
  • Alexei Panich, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Dmitry Ivanov, Partner, Morgan Lewis
  • Artem Dudin, Head of Legal Department, ROSATOM

10:45 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:15

Session Sponsor:

 
cleary-gottlieb.png
Session II

Sanctions in Arbitration

Panel discussion, Q&A.

Moderator: Evgeny Raschevsky, Partner, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Speakers:

      ·       Konstantin Kroll, Partner, Dentons

      ·       Christopher Moore, Partner, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

           ·       Koorosh H. Ameli, Principal at Ameli International Arbitration,                    Former Judge at the Iran-US Claims Tribunal 

      ·       Sven De Knop, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP

12:15 – 12:45

Keynote Speech

Eduardo Silva Romero, Partner, Dechert LLP

Topic: “Arbitration’s struggle for life”.

12:45 – 14:00

Networking Lunch
  

Sponsor:

 
                                                                                  KPMG.png 

14:00 – 15:15

Session Sponsor:

 
ML_logo_blk_rgb_d_300.jpg

Session III

ArbitrAsian Approach: peculiarities of arbitration in Asia

Panel discussion, Q&A.

Key themes:

·         cultural specifics of arbitral proceedings

·         appointment of an arbitrator

·         approaches to disclosure

·         sanctions compliance

·         why Russians would benefit from arbitrating their disputes in Asia.

Moderator: Anna Grishchenkova, Partner, KIAP, Attorneys at Law

Speakers:

·     Olga Tsvetkova, Deputy Director, Department of International Law and Cooperation, Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation

·         Abhinav Bhushan, Director, ICC Arbitration and ADR, South Asia

·         Grigory Marinichev, Partner, Morgan Lewis

·         Edmund J. Kronenburg, Managing Partner, Braddell Brothers LLP

·     Olga Boltenko, Partner, Fangda Partners

15:15 – 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 – 16:45

Session Sponsor:

 
LogotipRGPEng_для сайта.jpeg

Session IV

Issues of Corruption in International Arbitration

Moderator: Julia Zagonek, Partner, White & Case

Speakers:

·         Ilya Rybalkin, Partner, Rybalkin, Gortsunyan & Partners

·         Dr. Hamid Gharavi, Founding Partner, Derains & Gharavi   International

·         Dr.Jalal El Ahdab, Partner, Bird & Bird

·         Egor Misiura, Partner, KPMG

·         Michael Feit, Partner, Walder Wyss

16:45 – 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 – 18:15

Session V

Mock pleadings – Security for Costs

Moderator: Maxim Kulkov, Managing Partner, Kulkov, Kolotilov & Partners

Participants:

  •    Vasily Kuznetsov, Managing Partner, Kuznetsov, Marisin and Partners

  •    Tatiana Minaeva, Partner, RPC

  •    Alexei Dudko, Partner, Hogan Lovells

  •    Paul Fisher, Barrister, 4 New Square

  •    Yaroslav Klimov, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright

18:15 – 18:30

Closing Remarks

18:30 – 20:00

Cocktail reception 

 Sponsor:                                                                                   RPC logo 25mm RGB.jpg


* The programme can be changed without any notification